The Independent London Newspaper

Classical and Jazz: Latest Listings > April 8

FRIDAY APRIL 8

Kings Place
Hall one: OAE baroque-fest: music for baroque oboe, flute & recorder 6.45pm, online £9.50 baroque brass works 8.45pm, online £9.50
Hall two: Folk night – acoustic & slide guitar player Martin Simpson, 8pm, online £9.50pm
Freddie Gavita/Matt Wates, Spice of Life, Moor Street, W1, 020 8647 2114, 12.30pm, £5
Guildhall Jazz Singers, National Portrait Gallery, St Martin’s Place, WC2, 020 7306 0055, 6.30pm, free
Classic jazz: Atila, The Forge, 7pm, online £9/cons £7
Opera Shots: two new operas, Linbury, ROH, Covent Garden, 020 7304 4000, 7.45pm, from £9.50 standing 
Dorian Ford Trio, Map Café, 8pm, £10

SATURDAY APRIL 9
Kings Place/OAE  baroque fest: Hall two Tots Workshop 9.30am, tots £3.50/parents £1.75
Hall one: scratch baroque singing, 12.30pm, £9.50
Hall one: baroque music spectacular, 7.30pm, from £9.50 saver-seats
Hall two/jazz night: Kit Downes Trio, 8pm, online £9.50
Piano recital: Peter Donohoe plays Beethoven sonatas, including the Tempest and Waldstein, Red Hedgehog, 255 Archway Road, N6, 020 83438 5050, 7.30pm, from £13

SUNDAY APRIL 10

Classical

Jensi Ensemble, Burgh House, New End Square, Hampstead, 07809 679 312, 3pm, £10 in adv/£12 at door/cons £8
Peter Donohoe plays Beethoven sonatas, including the awesome Appassionate and Les Adieux, Red Hedghog (see Saturday), 4pm, from £13
Adoch Ensemble, Conway Hall, Red Lion Square, WC1, 07732 040 615, 6.30pm, £8/students & under-18s £4
Celebrity concert: Lisa Batiashvili violin/Adrian Brendel cello, Till Fellner piano, Wigmore Hall, 7.30pm, from £15

Jazz

Jazz & jam: Dave Rohoman Quartet, Map Café, 1.30pm, £4
Jim Mullen joins Pete Chapman Trio, Princess of Wales, 22 Chalcot Road, NW1, 0207 722 0345, 2pm, free 
Double bill: Lauren Kinsella’s Thought-Fox/Alex Roth Septet, North London Tavern, 375 Kilburn High Road, NW6, 0794 1 962 36, 7pm, £5
Jazz & jam: Christian Brewer & songstress Marie Murphy, Solo Bar, 7.30pm, free

MONDAY APRIL 11
Southbank Sinfonia, Crush Room, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, 020 7304 4000, 1pm, free/ seats ROH box office 10am
Mark Hanslip Trio, The Oxford, 256 Kentish Town Road, NW5, 020 7485 3521, 8.30pm, £5

TUESDAY APRIL 12
Quartetto di Cremona, Wigmore Hall, 7.30pm, from £12
Tom Halpenny, Lower Ground Bar, 269a West End Lane, NW6, 020 7431 2211, 9.30pm, 5

WEDNESDAY APRIL 13
Damon Brown Quartet, Solo Bar, 8pm, free
Phoenix Piano Trio play first of five concerts of Beethoven trios, The Forge, 7.30pm, online £13/cons £11
Alex Munk Quartet, The Green Man, 383 Euston Road, NW1, 0872 148 1544, 8.30pm, £8/students £5

THURSDAY APRIL 14
String quartet: Faure’s C minor & others, St Pancras Parish Church, Euston Road, NW1, 020 7388 1461, 1.15pm, free
Tribute to the Greats: Ciyo Brown Quartet, Map Café, 8pm, £12

Venues

The Forge, 3 Delancey Street, NW1 020 7383 7808, www.forgevenue.org
Map Café, 46 Grafton Road, NW5, 020 916 0544,
www.mapmusic.net
Kings Place, 90 York Way, N1, 020 7520 1490,
www.kingsplace.co.uk
Solo Bar, 20 Inverness Street, NW1, 020 7482 4611,
www.solobar.co.uk
Wigmore Hall, 36 Wigmore Street, W1, 020 7935 2141,
www.wigmore-hall.org.uk 

Comments

Post new comment

Type the characters you see in this picture. (verify using audio)
Type the characters you see in the picture above; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.